Loss of control Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 N722TX, Friday 28 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 2017
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Texas Rotorwing Academy
Registration: N722TX
MSN: 1171
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:159 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beaumont, TX (BMT)
Destination airport:Beaumont, TX (BMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing basic hovering skills under the supervision of the flight instructor. Due to the high air temperature and minimal airflow over the engine, the engine oil temperature had increased beyond the approved limits. The flight instructor decided to fly a low-altitude circuit along the perimeter of the airport to increase the airflow and cool the engine. The low-altitude circuit was performed at an altitude of about 100 ft above ground level and at a speed of about 60 knots. About halfway around the circuit, the oil temperature had returned to normal, and all other engine indications were normal at that time. However, during the turn at the southwest corner of the airport, which was about three-quarters of the way around the circuit, the helicopter began to lose altitude and would not respond to the flight instructor’s control inputs. The flight instructor was unable to regain control, and the helicopter subsequently impacted the ground.
Postaccident examination of the helicopter did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. In addition, the flight instructor stated that there were no issues with the helicopter before the accident. Impact marks showed that the main rotor blades struck the ground before the landing skids, which was consistent with a bank angle of at least 40° at the time of the accident.
According to information that the helicopter manufacturer provided, the engine power and helicopter performance required to maintain altitude while maneuvering exceeded the power and performance available with the elevated density altitude conditions at the time of the accident flight, which resulted in a loss of altitude and an impact with the ground.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's low-altitude maneuvering, which exceeded the helicopter's performance capability in the high-density altitude conditions and resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location