Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac N577M, Thursday 20 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2017
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N577M
MSN: 6-4210
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grady, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Center, TX (F17)
Destination airport:Paragould, AR (PGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot was conducting a cross-country flight when the experimental amateur-built airplane experienced a loss of engine power; the pilot then conducted a forced landing to a field, and the airplane sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a broken wire to the airplane’s alternator; this specific wire supplied electrical power to the alternator field coil. Because the wire was broken, the alternator was rendered inoperative. The pilot would not have been able to detect the broken alternator wire without removing the engine cowl, which is not normally part of a pilot’s preflight examination.
The airplane’s engine had been modified to use an ignition system that operated from the airplane’s electrical system, which included a battery and the alternator to maintain the battery’s charge. Once the alternator field wire had broken, the ignition system relied completely on the airplane battery’s reserve power as the source of ignition power. Once the battery power was depleted, the ignition system could not operate, and the engine lost power due to the lack of ignition.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a lack of ignition resulting from a broken alternator wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location