This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 September 1947 |
| Time: | c. 07:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Madras Flying Club |
| Registration: | VT-ANO |
| MSN: | DHA.254 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Avadi, 14 miles from Madras (Chennai), Tamil Nadu -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Madras (Chennai) Airport, Madras (Chennai) India (MAA/VOMM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tiger Moth MSN DHA.254: (Gipsy Major #29). Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, NSW. Shipped 1.41 to Madras Flying Club. Registered VT-ANO 26.2.41 to Madras Flying Club, Madras (Chennai) Airport, Madras (Chennai) India. Registered 4.43 to Government of India. Registered (returned?) 18.9.46 to Madras Flying Club. Damaged at Madras (Chennai) Airport, Madras (Chennai) India 9.8.47; repaired.
Stalled and crashed at Avadi, 14 miles from Madras 20.9.47; Crashed and burst into flames. Trainee pilot R.M. Solaiyan Chettiar (aged 25) killed. Registration cancelled 24.5.48.
Note that a number of published sources state the date that the registration of Tiger Moth VT-ANO was cancelled (24.5.48) as the date of the accident. As can be seen from the above, the accident took place quite some time earlier (20.9.47)
Avadi is a suburb of Chennai located in the Thiruvallur district of Tamil Nadu, India. It is a municipal corporation lying inside the Chennai Metropolitan Area and the 15th municipal corporation in Tamil Nadu. The neighbourhood lies to the west of Chennai, about 22 kilometres (14 miles) west of Chennai Central Railway Station at approximate Coordinates:13.12°N 80.1°E
Sources:
1. The Indian Express 25 May 1948, p1
2. The Indian Express 1 July 1949, p6:
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=P9oYG7HA76QC&dat=19490701&printsec=frontpage&hl=en 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html 5.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avadi 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chennai_International_Airport 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madras_Flying_Club#History 