Fuel exhaustion Accident CSA SportCruiser N564SC, Saturday 22 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Jrs Flying Club Llc
Registration: N564SC
MSN: C0524
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collier County, Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the passenger, the pilot fueled the airplane before takeoff. While en route, about 2,500 ft above ground level, the airplane struck a large bird. The engine continued to operate for about 2 minutes, until the "low fuel" warning indicator illuminated, and then the engine lost total power. The pilot declared an emergency and performed a forced landing on a road. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a road sign and several large trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nosewheel fairing and the underside of the engine cowling displayed evidence of a bird strike. Examination of the engine revealed that the carburetor was leaking fuel. The damage to the carburetor could not be definitively attributed to the bird strike alone. However, given that the airplane had been fueled immediately before the flight, that a low fuel warning was annunciated shortly after the bird strike, and that the bird had impacted an area in the vicinity from which fuel was leaking, it is likely that the bird strike damaged the fuel system, which resulted in fuel draining from the airplane, subsequent fuel exhaustion, and a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: Collision with a bird in flight, which resulted in damage to the engine, a fuel leak, and a subsequent total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N564SC

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA