Incident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 23-1132, 21 Dec 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219907

Date:21-DEC-2018
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:Sunshine Coast Aero Club
Registration: 23-1132
MSN: 240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sunshine Coast Airport (YBSU), Marcoola, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY/YBSU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a bounced landing and subsequent nosegear collapse upon landing at Sunshine Coast Airport (YBSU), Marcoola, Queensland. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://theworldnews.net/au-news/light-aircraft-s-crashlanding-at-sunshine-coast-airport

http://www.gap.aero/sling-factory.html#
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=_juGE1rMHXU

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 Oct 2019 23-1132 Sunshine Coast Aero Club 0 Sunshine Coast Airport (MCY/YBSU), Marcoola, QLD min

Images: