Accident airplane , Saturday 12 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 June 1948
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Advanced Flying Training School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shahabad, Karnal -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AFTS Ambaia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Single-seat fighter plane caught fire and crashed. Cad Off Santosh Bhattacharya killed.

Sources:

The Indian Express 15 June 1948, p4