Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3281, Friday 12 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:234 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield
Narrative:
Spitfire N3281: Suffered failure of undercarriage to lower & crash. 12/04/1940
On 12th April 1940 the undercarriage of this 234 Squadron aircraft failed to lower properly and remained un-noticed by the pilot who landed at Leconfield as normal. The undercarriage collapsed on touching down but the damaged aircraft was later repaired in 60 MU RAF
Crew:
P/O (NZ42133) Keith Ashley LAWRENCE (Pilot) RNZAF : Ok

Sources:

https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/n3281.html
Spitfire production list