Incident Maxair Drifter 582 25-0193, Thursday 8 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 1989
Time:17:45
Type:Maxair Drifter 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0193
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gordonvale, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deeral, QLD
Destination airport:Deeral, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was opening the throttle to gain height whilst flying over a cane crop at about 100 feet when the engine failed. The aircraft was landed in the cane crop and the landing gear was bent. The factory fitted swaging on the throttle cable at the carburettor end had come off allowing the throttle to close. This occurrence was not the subject of an on-site investigation and the above report is based on information provided by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903839/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33815/aair198903839.pdf