Accident Lancair 235 VH-HTD, Saturday 10 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 1989
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HTD
MSN: N149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Coast Airport (YBCG), Coolangatta, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBNA
Destination airport:YBCG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being operated on a Permit to Fly pending issue of a Certificate of Airworthiness, and was being ferried to Coolangatta for avionics maintenance and to be statically displayed at an airshow. The pilot reported that after a normal landing on runway 35 in a 12 knot crosswind, he encountered slight nose wheel shimmy and the nose gear collapsed almost immediately. A tubular engine mount frame, which supports the left hand trunnion bearing block, had failed. This allowed the left hand trunnion to become dislocated and the nose gear collapsed. Excessive nose wheel shimmy had been reported on a previous occasion. The nose wheel shimmy-damper washers had been lubricated. This may have reduced their effectiveness leading to excessive nose wheel shimmy and possible damage to the tubular frame.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198903781
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903781/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26887/aair198903781.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 1988 VH-HTD 0 Ballina Airport (YBNA), Ballina, NSW sub
4 December 1993 VH-HTD 0 Coffs Harbour Airport (YCFS), Coffs Harbour, NSW w/o