Incident Cessna 182P Skylane VH-AOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219922

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1989
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AOB
MSN: 18261772
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Karratha Airport (YPKA), Karratha, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YPKA
Destination airport:YOLW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's engine performed normally during the run up, taxi and takeoff. At approximately 200 feet, after takeoff, the engine failed completely. The pilot attempted to land the aircraft in the remaining runway length, however, the aircraft touched down in the overrun, entered a muddy area and overturned. The aircraft was last refuelled two days before the accident. Heavy rain had fallen during the two days and the pilot found a significant quantity of water in the aircraft fuel system during his pre-flight fuel check on the morning of the accident. The pilot drained fuel from the system until no water was present in the fuel sample. The pilot was not aware that it is possible for water to accumulate in the fuel tank and not be cleared by the fuel drain. Consequently he did not 'rock' the aircraft, during his pre-flight, to ensure that all the water was clear. An inspection of the aircraft fuel system, following the accident, disclosed that the engine had stopped because the fuel supply to the carburettor had become contaminated with water. The fuel tank cap on one tank had a defective seal. This accident was not the subject of an on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900239/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30413/aair198900239.pdf