Incident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 N137FL, Sunday 23 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 December 2018
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N137FL
MSN: FL-137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Destination airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A U.S. registered Beechcraft 350 skidded off the runway to the left while landing at runway 27 of Sendai Airport, Japan. The plane was ferried from New Chitose, Japan to Sendai for maintenance. The pilot, sole onboard, received no injuries. The runway 27/09 was closed until 18:17 LT, causing 28 commercial flights to be cancelled, and 4 more to be diverted or returned to the departure airport.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181223-00000068-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181223-00050055-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181223-00010014-houdoukvq-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20181223/k10011757991000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_003
http://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye3556910.html
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/tohoku-news/20181223/0004009.html

Location

Media: