Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AG551, Tuesday 30 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:2 (AC) Sqn RAF
Registration: AG551
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fenning Island, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth
Narrative:
In the course of an air firing exercise at Stert Point ranges on Fenning Island, after having fired on the target, the aircraft hit the sea wall immediately behind the targets and disintegrated, the entire cockpit section being thrown out.
The pilot may have suffered from 'target fixation' as no attempt was made to pull out of the dive onto the targets.
Pilot:
P/O (116424) Gerald Patrick Dobson YOUNG - killed.

Sources:

'Where the Lysanders were …..' (the story of Sawbridgeworth's airfields) Paul A Doyle, pub 1995 by Forward Airfield Research Publishing. ISBN 09525 624 05
ORB 2 Sqdn RAF