Incident Airbus A321-211 B-6683, Sunday 23 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 December 2018
Time:c. 09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-6683
MSN: 4369
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Penang International Airport (PEN/WMKP) -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Penang International Airport (PEN/WMKP)
Destination airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Southern flight CZ396 returned to Penang Airport, Malaysia after a lithium-ion power bank of one of the passengers began to smolder. The smoldering/burning power bank was contained but the flight crew elected to return to the airport after entering a holding pattern to burn fuel. A safe landing was made at 11:35 hours local time.
Photos show soot/heat damage in the overhead locker at seat row 43.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/cz396#1ef55ecb
ASN Safety issue: Lithium-ion battery incident

Location

Media: