This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 June 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Indian National Airways |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Duman -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nagpur |
| Destination airport: | Allahabad |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Nosewheel collapsed on landing and airplane slighted off runway. Came to rest with nose buried into earth and one wing smashed.
Sources:
The Indian Express 2 July 1948, p5