Accident Vultee BT-13 Valiant N...., Thursday 15 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13 Valiant
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Junction City, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenfield, TN
Destination airport:Americus, GA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"converted army training plane" crashed in woodlands and burned. Three adults, small boy and a baby.

Sources:

The Indian Express 18 July 1948, p6