This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 October 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Viscount 756C |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Australia Airlines (TAA) |
| Registration: | VH-TVK |
| MSN: | 181 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sydney -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Canberra |
| Destination airport: | Sydney |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft had to make an emergency landing when it couldn’t lower its nose gear.
Sources:
British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVAE87AB3F2NJJVY5JBF25TT13ZK-AUSTRALIA-AIRCRAFT-WITH-JAMMED-NOSEWHEEL-MAKES-SPECTACULAR/query/Crash 