Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth HU708, Wednesday 8 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1948
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Indian Air Force (RIAF)
Registration: HU708
MSN: 85737
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hutti, Raichur, Karnataka -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deolali, India
Destination airport:Barola, India
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85737: Taken on charge as DE839 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 9.6.42. To 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 14.1.43 for packing and crated for shipment overseas. To Birkenhead Docks 23.1.43 and shipped to 4 EFTS in South Africa 1.2.43 on the s.s 'Clan McNair'; arrived 20.3.43.

Taken on charge by SAAF as 2500. RAF record card shows ‘issued to India 7.46; received by Hindustan Aircraft Co, India 27.11.47’. To Indian AF as HU708 in 12.47.

Went missing 8.9.48 en route between Deolali and Barola. Departed Deolali at 8:15 LT. Found force-landed at Hutti, Raichur, due to engine trouble. Hutti is a census town in Raichur district in the Indian state of Karnataka. This town is located near Lingsugur taluk, 20 km from Lingsugur Repaired and returned to service

To Indian AF Academy by 1951. Registered as VT-DPB 4.63 to Government of India (with MSN "OU/08/69" - possible Morris Motors MSN). At Madras 3.77. Shipped to Nigel Wright, t/a Arrow Air Services, Shipdham, UK in 1979 (still present 2.91). Acquired by Jim Pearce, Findon, Sussex and later sold to a South African consortium comprising Ewing, Rehrl & Andrew Torr and shipped to Rand 10.99 for rebuild by Strecker Bros; arrived 6/7.1.00. On rebuild (in 2001) by Aircraft Refurbishing Co (C F Strecker), Rand (for customer in Namibia). Still on rebuild (1.2002) for Mark Sahd, Queenstown; to be painted in Southern Rhodesian Air Force colours as “SR-27”/coded “8”. Registered as ZS-OVW 1.8.02 to Cursimsia Trust (Mark Sahd),Queenstown.

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 11 September 1948, p2
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/HU-708
4. [Photo] as ZS-OVW at Quenstown 16.11.2005: http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_cn_85737.htm
5. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html
7. http://warbirds.in/ovtiger.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatti,_Raichur
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatti_Gold_Mines