Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.893A Commodore 180 D-ECCW, Sunday 27 February 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 February 1977
Time:c. 15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.893A Commodore 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECCW
MSN: 11496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borken/Hoxfeld -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Segelfluggelände Hoxfeld
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed from 7-10 meters while towing a glider. Pilot (51) seriously injured. Glider landed safely.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Borkener Zeitung 28 February 1977, p11 (photo)