Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1096, Tuesday 19 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1096
MSN: 280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire L1096 (PR-E) was being run up by a fitter when the wheel chocks slipped on the frozen ground and the aircraft moved forward. The fitter, with his head down in the cockpit monitoring the instruments, failed to notice and the noise of the engine drowned out the shouts of his fellow ground crew. The propeller crashed into the wing of Spitfire N3025. Engine Fitter OK.

Aircraft repaired and returned to service. It took part in the Battle of Britain. On August 15, 1940 (day that was later called by Germans "Schwarzer Donerstag"), P/O Piotr Ostaszewski-Ostoja shot down Bf 110C (from 6/ZG76 code M8+BP) over Isle of Portland. Damaged in taxi accident at Middle Wallop 16-08-40

Subsequent history: to Airwork Service Training 7-11-40 for repairs. To 58OTU 28-12-40. FACB 7-3-41. 53OTU 17-7-41. RNDA 4-9-42 Converted to Spitefire Mk.Va. Transferred to Royal Navy/Fleet Air Arm. To 885NAS Yeovilton 10-9-42 until 31-10-42. To 887NAS Lee-on-Solent 1-1-43 to 26-2-43. To 809NAS Stretton 3-3-43 to 31-5-43 RNARY Fleetlands local Gosport 18-5-43. To 759NAS Yeovilton as 'Y2W' 7-12-43 to 30-11-44. Damaged during aerobatics at RNAS Fleletlands on 17-3-44 (Lt S Jewers): Tyre burst on takeoff. Starboard oleo collapsed 12-8-44 (S/L CM Miseldine). To NEA at 39MU 3-2-45. To RNAS Yeovilton as ground instructional trainer

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
2. https://forum.gaijinent.com/index.php?/profile/2813-bartekwarc/&tab=posts
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html