Accident Cessna 441 VH-TFB, Friday 30 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 1989
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TFB
MSN: 4410260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brisbane Airport (YBBN), Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBBN
Destination airport:YEML
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had noticed condensation on the windscreen prior to taxiing, and had turned on the windscreen defog fan and placed the external bleed air blower on. A flow of bleed air was achieved by advancing the left throttle. The landing lights and taxi lights were turned on when he turned right out of the parking bay, and began to follow the unlit taxiway centreline. The pilot said that the line was difficult to see but visibility was sufficient to continue. Light rain was falling at the time. The passenger, who was also an experienced pilot, noted that the pilot was following the centreline and said that visibility ahead was limited from the right hand seat, but that he could see better to the right of the nose due to less fogging on that part of the windscreen. He was aware that the pilot was operating the defogging equipment and momentarily diverted his attention inside the aircraft. When he looked up again the aircraft had diverged right towards the parked aircraft and he shouted a warning to the pilot. The pilot turned the aircraft left immediately, but the right wingtip struck the tail of the parked aircraft. The passenger said that he was not aware that the pilot had been unable to see the parked aircraft prior to the collision. The pilot and passenger both stated that the apron lighting was inadequate for night operations in reduced visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198903787
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903787/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27328/aair198903787.pdf