Accident Cessna 172N VH-RWQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219957

Date:Saturday 1 July 1989
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RWQ
MSN: 17271456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Evella, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YLEV
Destination airport:YPGV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot who is based at Lake Evella was on scene soon after the accident occurred. He located the pilot-in-command who conveyed the following sequence of events. The takeoff was commenced from the threshold of the strip. The aircraft was being flown by the pilot under instruction. It lifted off further down the strip than the instructor expected, then commenced climbing at 80 knots. Very shortly after lift off the engine suffered a partial power loss. The instructor took control of the aircraft and checked fuel contents and saw that the mixture was rich. He then closed the throttle because he realized that he would have to land the aircraft on the remaining runway and overrun area and lowered full flap. He then assessed that he could not land in the available cleared area ahead so he turned right into wind and looked for a cleared area to land. The aircraft then flew into trees, striking several large trees before impacting with the ground at a low speed. The instructor said that he and probably the surviving passenger were thrown clear of the aircraft during the impact sequence, however, both were badly burned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900815/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29244/aair198900815.pdf