| Date: | Wednesday 12 July 1989 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ANH |
| MSN: | 421C0006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YPDN |
| Destination airport: | YPGV |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, witness evidence suggested that the right main wheel tyre had blown. The pilot requested a low pass for an inspection of the gear and it was determined that the complete right main wheel was missing. After reducing fuel weight to a minimum by burnoff, the pilot carried out a wheels-up landing on the runway which had been foamed in advance. Subsequent on-site inspection by the Civil Aviation Authority airworthiness staff determined that four adjacent main wheel tie bolts had failed due to under-torquing. The resulting play in the wheel halves then caused the main wheel bearing to fail followed by the stripping of the remaining tie bolt nuts and the complete separation of the outer half of the main wheel and the tyre. The last periodic inspection of the aircraft was completed just prior to the accident flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198900818 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900818/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29260/aair198900818.pdf 