| Date: | Friday 14 July 1989 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Sportavia RF-5 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-GGJ |
| MSN: | 5121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Euroa Airport (YEUA), Euroa, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YEUA |
| Destination airport: | YEUA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The RF5 glider pilot was taxiing for take off with the intention of passing to the right of a Blanik glider which was bogged in muddy ground. He feared moving too far to the right because there was a risk of bogging the RF5 also. Initially the pilots in charge of both gliders thought there would be enough clearance. As the RF5 neared the Blanik, the Blanik pilot began waving to stop the RF5 but it was too late. The left wingtip of the RF5 struck the nose of the Blanik. At the time of the collision the RF5 was taxiing at a brisk walking pace. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-site investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198901548 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901548/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29424/aair198901548.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 