| Date: | Friday 14 July 1989 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-CUM |
| MSN: | 628-80 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moorabbin Airport, Moorabbin, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Moorabbin Airport YMMB |
| Destination airport: | YMMB |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing approach, the pilot became preoccupied with his proximity to the preceding aircraft approaching the same runway. On touchdown, the aircraft bounced slightly and then the pilot lost directional control. He tried to regain control but was not successful in doing so. The aircraft ran off the runway, entered soft ground and overturned. The accident occurred on the pilot's first solo flight in the aircraft type and the landing was his first solo landing. He said that having done further training in the type since the accident, it had become evident to him that the aircraft felt quite different to land with one on board instead of two. He also felt that he should have done more circuits and landings prior to going solo.
The pilot also believed that his preoccupation with the preceding aircraft resulted in insufficient attention being paid to airspeed. With hindsight he should have made a go-around rather than persevere with the landing attempt. This accident was not the subject of an on-scene investigation and this report is based on information supplied by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198901546 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901546/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33091/aair198901546.pdf 