Accident Cessna U206 VH-RXE, Monday 17 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RXE
MSN: U206A-0610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maggieville Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Massacre Inlet, QLD
Destination airport:Maggieville Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right main landing gear collapsed, soon after touchdown at Maggieville Station airstrip, at the completion of a two hour flight from Massacre Inlet. The aircraft had been configured for a short field landing, however, it had floated for a short distance along the airstrip before the main wheels touched down. As a result the pilot applied "full braking" as soon as the aircraft had settled on to the runway. At the same instant that the brakes were applied the right main landing gear folded backwards and collapsed. Investigation revealed that two of the three bolts which support the right main landing gear (including the main locating bolt) had sheared off, and the cast sections of both channel supports had been damaged. The pilot could find no evidence on the runway of an obstruction or pothole and has no recollection of any previous hard landings or wheel contacts, which might explain the damage. However, he did report that two of the right main wheel hub bolts, had failed and were replaced approximately one week prior to this accident. After carrying out temporary repairs, at Maggieville Station, the aircraft was flown to an approved maintenance facility in Mount Isa to have the right landing gear replaced.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198903799
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903799/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30309/aair198903799.pdf