Incident Robinson R22 ALPHA VH-HTA, Thursday 20 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 1989
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 ALPHA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HTA
MSN: 0419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YHOX
Destination airport:YHOX
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a dual check, the student was authorised for his second solo flight. He was briefed to practice simple hover manoeuvres and landings on the grass. When he was confident with these, he was to practice landings on the hard-stand. By about 0935 hours, he had not practised any hard-stand landings, but as he had been briefed to return to the school by 0940, he commenced to taxi back along the taxiway. About halfway back, feeling tired, he decided to land on the taxiway to rest before continuing. He turned the aircraft into the gusty, westerly wind, and commenced a landing. He allowed the aircraft to drift backward off the taxiway and reverted to an earlier fault of landing quickly. The right skid heel dug into the grass and the left skid then hit firmly. The student allowed the aircraft to bounce, drift left, yaw and hit the ground again with the heels of both skids. The student was quite shaken and remained on the ground for about two minutes before hover taxiing the helicopter to the hangar. A subsequent inspection revealed substantial damage to the landing skid attachments. This accident was not the subject of a formal on scene investigation.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902574/