| Date: | Sunday 30 July 1989 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Bruce W McGarvie |
| Registration: | VH-WAP |
| MSN: | DHA.826 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Surfers Gardens, Gold Coast, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Surfers Gardens, City of Gold Coast, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Surfers Gardens, City of Gold Coast, Queensland |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth MSN DHA.826; Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW to UK Government order in 1942 for SAAF/RATG (Rhoesdian Air training Group) as DX783 but not delivered & stored at Bankstown. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-694 24.11.43 & to DH Australia at Mascot, Stydney, NSW for assembly & modifications (DHA No.09). To 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Richmond 14.1.44. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora 20.1.44; storage reserve 20.8.45; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.3.46. To 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond 20.1.48. To 1 FTS Point Cook 8.10.48; to Base Squadron 30.8.50. To DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 14.11.50 for overhaul; to 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond 2.6.51. To 24 (City of Adelaide) Squadron, RAAF Mallala 31.7.51. To 1 BFTS Uranquinty 21.5.52. To 1 Aircraft Depot (Detachment B) RAAF Tocumwal 28.10.4 for storage; returned to 1 BFTS 15.9.55. Back to 1 Aircraft Depot (Detachment B) 26.3.56; for sale 22.5.57.
Struck off RAAF charge when sold and issued to purchaser 17.3.58. Australian civil registered VH-WAP (C of R 2395) 30.6.58 to Wimmera Aero Club, Nhill, Victoria (using former SAAF/RATG serial DX783 as MSN, instead of official DH Australia MSN DHA.826). Re-registered 4.10.62 to James W Bullen & J F Bullen, Nhill, Victoria. Re-registered 19.11.66 to Bruce W McGarvie & Ailene M McGarvie, Portland, Victoria. Re-registered 5.3.80 to Bruce W McGarvie (only), Carrara, Queensland (aircraft based at Surfers Gardens, City of Gold Coast, Queensland)
Substantially damaged 30.7.89 in an accident during a sight-seeing flight shortly after takeoff from Surfers Gardens, City of Gold Coast, Queensland. According to the ATSB summary into the accident:
"Shortly after takeoff on a scenic flight, the passenger commenced taking photographs. In the process, his goggles became partly dislodged and began striking the rear cockpit. The pilot reached forward to rectify the situation and, as he replaced his hand on the throttle control, the engine failed. Because of the low altitude of the aircraft, the pilot was forced to land in a rough boggy area within the airfield boundary. The aircraft struck a large depression and nosed over shortly after touchdown. The pilot reported that he had inadvertently knocked the rear ignition switches to the off position, probably with his jacket sleeve, as he reached forward to help his passenger adjust the dislodged goggles.
Significant Factors:
The following factors were considered relevant to the development of the accident
1. The pilot was distracted by the passenger's goggles becoming dislodged.
2. The pilot inadvertently knocked the rear ignition switches to the off position as he reached forward to adjust the goggles.
3. The aircraft landed on unsuitable terrain".
Re-registered 6.11.2001 to Tiger Moth Joy Rides (Pty) Ltd, Oxenford, Queensland. Re-registered 6.4.2006 to Robert (Bob) William Kemmis, West Pymble, NSW; on long-term rebuild at Luskintyre, NSW; nearing completion [September 2019] painted as DX783. Currently registered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198903795 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html 4.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/37164-vh-wap-1 5.
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=7341 6. ATSB Summary of the Accident:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903795/ 7. ATSB Full Report:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27240/aair198903795.pdf 8.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/picture.php?/Geoff_Goodall_via_EC_2A17_694/category/tiger-moth-a-17-694 9.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/picture.php?/Simon_Coates_via_EC_2A17_694/category/tiger-moth-a-17-694 10.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-WAP.html 11. Tiger Moth VH-WAP at Surfers Gardens, Queensland 16.5.88 (note "Bruce W McGarvie Air Charter" lettering on rear fuselage):
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/110855/VH-WAP 12.
http://www.clubhyper.com/reference/tigermothflightbg_2.htm 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surfers_Paradise,_Queensland 