Accident Cessna R182 VH-JMS, Friday 11 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 1989
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JMS
MSN: R18201788
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ayers Rock Airport (YAYE), Yulara, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAS
Destination airport:YAYE
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a normal approach to land on Runway 13 with two stages of flap but at a higher than normal airspeed of about 75 knots. He recalled that the flare for landing was good but the aircraft "didn't want to sit down" even with the power off. He reported that as soon as the aircraft touched down it veered to the right and he was unable to control it with the use of rudder but he did not use the brakes. The pilot had assessed the wind for landing as being a slight crosswind from the left. As the aircraft left the runway, the pilot re-applied the power and the aircraft apparently did not climb away as expected but drifted to the right. The pilot then closed the throttle and was aware of the aircraft going up on one wheel but he was not aware of the aircraft hitting both wingtips on the ground as it slewed around and sheared off the gear. Two Civil Aviation Authority Examiners of Airmen who witnessed the accident reported that the wind at the time of the accident was 110 degrees 10-15 knots gusting 20-25 knots. Consideration of the circumstances points to the pilot having induced a wheelbarrow effect in an attempt to pin the aircraft on the runway for landing followed by the effect of a strong crosswind as the pilot attempted to go around from a loss of control situation. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198900819
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900819/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30453/aair198900819.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 1998 VH-PUF 0 Canberra Airport (YSCB), Canberra, ACT sub