Incident Maxair Drifter A-503 25-0308, Sunday 13 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Maxair Drifter A-503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bronte Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mulga Forest, QLD
Destination airport:Bronte Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was flying the aircraft at 350 feet above the ground when the engine stopped suddenly. During the glide to earth, he carried out carburettor icing clearing procedures, switched the electric fuel pump on and attempted two engine starts, all to no avail. During the subsequent ground roll, the pilot was unable to avoid collisions with trees and an anthill. After the dust settled, he attempted an engine start which was successful. The reason for the engine stoppage has not been determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903844/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28684/aair198903844.pdf