Incident Piper PA-25-235 VH-MLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219981

Date:Saturday 19 August 1989
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MLR
MSN: 25-3749
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:35km WSW of Peterborough, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:35km WSW of Peterborough, SA
Destination airport:35km WSW of Peterborough, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was loaded with approximately 80 litres of fuel and 220 litres of spray. The pilot had intended to taxi to the far end of the 570 metre long paddock in order to take off into wind but at the last moment he noted that the wind was very light. He elected to takeoff from his current position with a rear quartering wind. Full power was applied and the aircraft accelerated normally. Approximately 50 to 100 metres from the boundary fence the pilot rotated but the aircraft failed to become airborne. He commenced to dump the load but the aircraft remained on the ground. The aircraft then ran through the boundary fence and collided with a small embankment collapsing the main gear. The pilot then noticed that the wind strength had increased to approximately eight knots which increased the tailwind component. A performance analysis estimated that under the prevailing conditions reported by the pilot the aircraft required 500 metres for takeoff. Although it was possible for the aircraft to takeoff in the available paddock length it is obvious that a small error in estimated wind velocity or paddock slope would have increased the takeoff run to more than was available. It is likely that this was the case. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900822/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34000/aair198900822.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 1988 VH-MLR 0 Sprent, TAS sub
Collision with pole or wires