| Date: | Sunday 20 August 1989 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HVG |
| MSN: | 32R-7887194 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 60km NW of Walgett, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 60km NW of Walgett, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was taking off towards the north, into an estimated 8-10 knot headwind, from a strip surrounded by light scrub and trees. Shortly after lift-off the pilot said the aircraft began to sink, the stall warning horn sounded and the airspeed rapidly decreased by at least 10 knots. He said he considered the aircraft would not be able to outclimb trees ahead and therefore aborted the takeoff. The aircraft was placed back onto the strip but could not be prevented from overrunning the end and colliding with small trees. The circumstances of the accident are considered to be consistent with the effects of low level wind shear resulting from the shielding effect of the trees upwind of the strip. This accident was not the subject of a formal on scene investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198902572 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902572/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27748/aair198902572.pdf 