| Date: | Tuesday 12 September 1989 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FMP |
| MSN: | U20605067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kupunn, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBKE |
| Destination airport: | Kupunn, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The strip is at the base of operations for the company with which the pilot is involved. The strip surface was in the process of being re-gravelled. When the pilot departed from the strip in the morning, only the ends had had gravel dumped on them. On the return flight, the sun was at a low angle above the horizon and the wind dictated that a landing to the west be conducted. The pilot landed on the grass strip beside the gravel strip and later veered to regain the main strip after the threshold had been passed. The aircraft collided with gravel heaps that had been placed along the strip during the day. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-scene investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198903808 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903808/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28624/aair198903808.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 January 1993 |
VH-FMP |
Aurukun Aboriginal Community |
4 |
44 km N of Aurukun, QLD |
 |
w/o |
| Fuel starvation |