Incident Cessna 172M VH-RQC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219994

Date:Friday 22 September 1989
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RQC
MSN: 172-61534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sunshine Coast Airport (YBSU), Marcoola, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:YCDR
Destination airport:Old Woman Island, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day before the accident, the pilot had obtained a short introductory flight in the aircraft which was later used. The instructor felt that he was above average in his handling of the aircraft. The pilot returned late at night, apparently broke into the flying school office to obtain keys, and took the aircraft. The aircraft was seen low flying along the Sunshine Coast over a period of several hours. The pilot later landed the aircraft on a taxiway without the use of aerodrome lighting. The only lights available were the normal Terminal illumination and security lights. The nose gear separated during the heavy landing. The Police later found a suicide note in the pilot's motel room, stating his intention to dive into Old Woman Island. The pilot had apparently been affected by alcohol. This accident was not the subject of a formal on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903811/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29556/aair198903811.pdf