| Date: | Friday 22 September 1989 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-PPV |
| MSN: | 25-3140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20km W of Condobolin, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 20km W of Condobolin, NSW |
| Destination airport: | 20km W of Condobolin, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had been engaged in spraying operations and was about to takeoff after refilling with water. During loading the aircraft had been positioned on a heading of about 30 degrees to the left of the takeoff direction. The pilot turned the aircraft onto the takeoff heading and commenced the takeoff run. Shortly after, the aircraft struck a concrete water trough positioned near the edge of the strip which had not been seen by the pilot. Substantial damage was caused to the propeller and left landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198902578 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902578/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33936/aair198902578.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 