Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 VH-PFF, Wednesday 27 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1989
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PFF
MSN: 25-2093
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5km S of Lillimur, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kaniva, VIC
Destination airport:Lillimur, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving in the area to be sprayed, the pilot carried out an airborne inspection and located the obstacles, including a powerline beside a road just outside the eastern boundary. Three wheat paddocks adjoining each other were to be sprayed. The first spray run was about one and a half kilometres long in an easterly direction. During the run the pilot concentrated on the drift of the herbicide spray and forgot about the power line. He saw the wires a split second before impact. The aircraft struck the north/south power line and severed one of three wires before crashing inverted into the ground about 80 metres beyond the road. Weather conditions at the time were fine and ideal for spraying. This accident was not the subject of a formal on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198901554
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901554/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33763/aair198901554.pdf