Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22000

Date:Saturday 17 February 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9961
MSN: 178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced badly on landing causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Pilot okay.

To Air Service Training for repair, 29/2/40.

The above date of this incident is probably incorrect and should be the 7th of February 1940.

Sources:

Spitfire production list

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 1940 K9961 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland sub
Bounced on landing
13 August 1940 K9961 7 OTU RAF 0 RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales sub
Bounced on landing
15 May 1942 K9961 6 FPP ATA 0 Near RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England w/o