Accident Robinson R22 Alpha VH-KIS, Monday 2 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 1989
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KIS
MSN: 0399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:250km NE of Derby, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chanley River, WA
Destination airport:Chanley River, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was manoeuvring the helicopter, during a stock shooting operation, at a low speed, a low altitude and a high power setting when the tail rotor peddles jammed. The aircraft began to turn, uncontrollably, to the right. When the pilot reduced airspeed, in an attempt to avoid a tree, the aircraft touched down heavily. A spent cartridge case was found jammed in the operating levers of the left hand side (pilot's) tail rotor peddles. The helicopter had been checked, prior to departure, for loose objects and none were found. The spent cartridge probably fell inside the cabin of the helicopter during that day's shoot. The shooter did not have a cartridge case catcher fitted to his gun. There was no rubber boot, around the base of the tail rotor peddles, which would prevent foreign objects falling through the hole, at the base of the peddles, and interfering with the aircraft's controls. The proximity of the aircraft to the ground and the trees, a typical hazard during stock shooting operations, prevented the pilot from taking recovery action before the aircraft collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198900248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900248/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28632/aair198900248.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 1985 N8488H John Veldman Grand Rapids, MI sub