Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-HYZ, Thursday 5 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HYZ
MSN: 543
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:75km SW of Coolibah Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:55km SW of Coolibah Station, NT
Destination airport:Coolibah Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged on a survey flight for the owner of Coolibah Station, the operator of the helicopter. While flying at approximately 500 feet AGL, a turn downwind was initiated. The helicopter was close to maximum all up weight and it started to lose altitude. The pilot started to apply more power but the helicopter continued to sink and the rotor RPM dropped. The pilot saw a gap in the trees and attempted to land in it, however, the main rotor hit a tree. The helicopter then slid along on the skids for approximately 10 metres before they dug into the ground and the helicopter nosed over. The pilot was engaged in conversation with the passenger and allowed himself to become distracted. He may have commenced recovery action too late. However, the helicopter was descending downwind which are conditions which predispose towards settling-with-power. Settling-with-power happens when the main rotor is settling in its own downwash and additional power will not stop the descent. The pilot's statement that he was applying more and more power but that the helicopter kept sinking indicates that settling-with-power was likely. Part of the technique for recovery from settling-with-power is to increase indicated airspeed before increasing power. This accident was not the subject of a formal on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198900831
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900831/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27788/aair198900831.pdf