Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 5X-AAP, Monday 4 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:East African Airways
Registration: 5X-AAP
MSN: 10241
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi
Destination airport:Malindi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Returned to Nairobi with a port undercarriage warning light indicating the gear was not locked.
On landing port gear collapsed and the aircraft ran of the runway.
The cause of the accident was the failure of the undercarriage ram actuator to operate, the actuator having separated and jamming the undercarriage in such a way to prevent satisfactory engagement of the down lock. It is probable that the failure of the actuator retaining ring arose from metallurgical stresses originated by the use of incorrect tools when tightening the ring.

Sources:

British Pathe: https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVABPTMREIE64IW7DJ8JZPY8JCLB-KENYA-PILOT-SAVES-PASSENGERS-WITH-CONTROLLED-CRASH-LANDING/query/CRASH+PILOT
ICAO Circular 118-AN/88
Airfinance Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 1987 G-BMAU British Midland Airways - BMA 0 4 km W of East Midlands Airport (EMA) w/o