Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 5X-UVY, Friday 15 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:East African Airways
Registration: 5X-UVY
MSN: 47478/612
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kilimanjaro -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam
Destination airport:Kilimanjaro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was stolen,while standing overnight in Dar Es Salaam,to transport 190 soldiers loyal to Milton Obote from Kilimanjaro to Entebbe,to secure the airport there in a plot to overthrow President Idi Amin.
Aircraft flown to Kilimanjaro with the gear down,landed at Kilimanjaro with a speed of around 150 kts
no anti-skid and exessive braking,the brakes blocked and the aircraft started to skid blowing all the tyres and damaging the undercarriage,ending up in the middle of the airport.
The Pilot of the aircraft was recently fired by EAC for incompetence

Sources:

East African An Airline Story
Peter J Davis