Incident Airbus A330-223 OO-SFU, Tuesday 11 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-SFU
MSN: 324
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Brussels Airlines flight SN358 departed Kinshasa's N'djili Airport, DR Congo, at 21:34 hours local time (20:34 UTC, December 10) on a regular flight to Brussels, Belgium.
During the flight, at 01:50 hours (00:50 UTC, December 11) when the airplane was cruising at FL400 over Algeria, engine no. 1 (P&W PW4168A) failed. The crew declared a PAN-PAN and considered a precautionary landing in Djerba (DTTJ). Engine 1 was successfully relighted afterward and the crew decided to continue the flight towards Brussels.
When in descending towards Brussels, at 05:37 hours, engine no. 2 failed several times and relighted automatically. At 05:45 hours, the airplane landed safely on runway 25L at Brussels Airport with both engines operating.
The incident aircraft was still on the ground by December 24.

Computer problems and kerosene contamination (RTBF source):
Tests later revealed that the problem of the left engine was related to a computer problems but also that a "contamination of kerosene" was at the root cause of the malfunction of the right engine. The aircraft remained on the ground for more than two weeks before conducting a first test flight at the end of December, which was uneventful.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a330-immatricule-oo-sfu-et-exploite-par-brussels-airlines-survenu-le-111/
RTBF.
______________________________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-sfu#1ed3a3bd

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2017 OO-SFU Brussels Airlines 0 near Brussels-Zaventem Airport, Flemish Brabant min

Images:

FR24