This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 June 1943 |
| Time: | 02:20-02:50 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM327 |
| MSN: | OF-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea, off Dutch coast -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:41 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by a night fighter from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
This was either a Ju 88 C-6 flown by Hauptmann Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab IV./NJG 5 (detached to 1./NJG 1) or a Bf 110 G-4 flown by Leutnant Heinz Strüning of the 2./NJG 1.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Joseph Laurence Moore DFC RAF 42071 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Robert Alfred Kerckhove RAF 572001 [Killed]
Navigator : Squadron Leader James Parker McMillin RCAF J/8437 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer William James Stephen RAF 51895 (NCO:534391 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 June, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Alan Tomlinson RAF 630845 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John William Darroch RAFVR 1392050 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Louis Leslie Davis RAFVR 1809975 [Killed]
All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM327 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database