Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE127, Friday 25 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:02:20-02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE127
MSN: GT-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:13 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by a night fighter from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
This was either a Ju 88 C-6 flown by Hauptmann Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab IV./NJG 5 (detached to 1./NJG 1) or a Bf 110 G-4 flown by Leutnant Heinz Strüning of the 2./NJG 1.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/brown-leo-frederick-joseph.html

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/brown-leo-frederick-joseph.html