This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 June 1943 |
| Time: | 03:02 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 90 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK628 |
| MSN: | WP-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 25 km west of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Wickham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:10 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Strüning of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK628
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK628 