Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N254WN, Thursday 20 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 December 2018
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N254WN
MSN: 32512/2040
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Reno, NV (KRNO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to the FAA, a chunk of the left horizontal stabilizer of Southwest Airlines Flight 5623 was found missing. Damage recorded as "Substantial" and the aircraft was taken out of service.
The aircraft resumed service on December 23.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n254wn#1eefd72e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 2008 N254WN Southwest Airlines 0 Salt Lake City, UT min
5 July 2020 N254WN Southwest Airlines 0 Orlando, Florida non
Turbulence

Location