Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) 349666/F-RASK, Tuesday 2 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 349666/F-RASK
MSN: 15482/26927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:ca 60 mi from Pnom Penh -   Cambodia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paris
Destination airport:Saigon
Narrative:
Disappeared. Last heard of about 40 miles south-west of Pnom Penh when an S.O.S. picked up. Wreckage spotted in the jungle in Central Cambodia one week later with no sign of live. Type as "Dakota" in reports.

Sources:

The Indian Express 5 November 1948, p1 (Reuter)/6 November 1948, p2/12 November 1948, p6
Combat 5 November 1948/11 November 1948, p6
Le Monde 6 November 1948
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-dugny-languedocorig (43-49666)