Accident Lockheed F-80B 45-8715, Thursday 4 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80B
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-8715
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garmisch-Partenkirchen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost the tail at about 1000 meters while a three ship formation "attacked" the winter resort town in a nose dive, crashed into a coal trading in Partenkirchen and burst into flames.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 6 November 1948, p2
AAIR (KCR)