Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) D, Thursday 4 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:40 mi S of Gilgit -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilgit OPGT
Destination airport:Risalpur
Narrative:
Intercepted by RIAF fighters and shot at while climbing up for return from dropping food and supplies to civilians in snowbound areas near Chilas airfield. The Dakota escaped. One Non commissioned Officer killed and a Pilot wounded.

Sources:

The Indian Express 11 November 1948, p1