Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR. XVIII TP231, Friday 12 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 November 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR. XVIII
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: TP231
MSN: 6S 672251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Serendah, Hulu Selangor District, Selangor -   Malaysia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TP231: Spitfire FR. XVIII, MSN 6S-672251. Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 21-2-46. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire, 1-9-47 for crating and shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS. 'Euryades' 8-11-47, arriving at RAF Tengah, Singapore 18-12-47. Taken on charge by ACFE (Air Command Far East) 29-4-48. To 390MU RAF Tengah, Singapore. To 60 Squadron, RAF Tengah, Singapore 14-5-48

Written off (destroyed) when hit trees recovering from dive bombing run, and crashed near Serendah, Malaysia 12-11-48; Crashed in jungle during anti-terrorist operations. Dakota KN635 of 110 Squadron, RAF also crashed while searching for the downed/missing pilot. Pilot of Spitfire TP231 killed

Crew of Spitfire TP231
Flying Officer Peter Miller Sketch RAF (pilot, aged 23) - killed on active service 12-11-1948

Aircraft destroyed, classified as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and Struck Off Charge 13-11-48

Serendah is a town and mukim in Hulu Selangor District, Selangor, Malaysia. Located 16 miles (26 km) north of Kuala Lumpur, Serendah was originally a home to many tin mines and act as a satellite town to a bigger mining town, Rawang.

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 14 November 1948, p6
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.447
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. 60 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-5-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2426/9: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420203
6. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TP231
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102357-tp231
10. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP231
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._60_Squadron_RAF#Post_World_War_II
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serendah