This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 December 1948 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Chinese Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near Keelung -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nanking (Nanjing) |
| Destination airport: | Keelung, Formosa |
Narrative:Hit a mountain on the outskirts of Keelung. Only surviver was a 12 years old boy who was seriously injuries. Type not confirmed but possible.
Sources:
The Indian Express 8 December 1948, p6
Townsville Daily Bulletin 7 December 1948, p2